Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Linux comand: grep
(view source)
Revision as of 08:24, 11 November 2015
93 bytes removed
,
08:24, 11 November 2015
no edit summary
Line 9:
Line 9:
| -e || Specify multiple search patterns || grep -e 'root' -e 'system' /etc/passwd
| -e || Specify multiple search patterns || grep -e 'root' -e 'system' /etc/passwd
|-
|-
−
| -r || Recursive ||
Example
+
| -r || Recursive ||
|-
|-
−
| -v || Show lines not matching the pattern ||
Example
+
| -v || Show lines not matching the pattern ||
|-
|-
−
| -i || Case insensitive ||
Example
+
| -i || Case insensitive ||
|-
|-
−
| -n || Output line numbering ||
Example
+
| -n || Output line numbering ||
|-
|-
−
| -E || Enable regex use (similar to egrep) ||
Example
+
| -E || Enable regex use (similar to egrep) ||
|-
|-
−
| -o || Show only the match, not the full line ||
Example
+
| -o || Show only the match, not the full line ||
|-
|-
−
| -f FILE || Example ||
Example
+
| -f FILE || Example ||
|-
|-
−
| -H || Print file name ||
Example
+
| -H || Print file name ||
−
|-
−
| Example || Example || Example
|}
|}
Rafahsolis
Bureaucrats
,
Administrators
2,306
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Not logged in
Talk
Contributions
Create account
Log in
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main page
Recent changes
Random page
Help about MediaWiki
Tools
Special pages
Printable version