Difference between revisions of "Linux commands"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rafahsolis (talk | contribs) |
Rafahsolis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Command !! Description | ! Command !! Description | ||
| + | | [[Linux_command:_alias|alias]] || Creates a commnad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Linux_command:_alien|alien]] || Migrate packages from .rpm to .deb and vice versa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | apropos <subject> || Sows commnads related to a subject |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Linux_comand:_apt-get|apt-get]] || Package installation and system update |
|- | |- | ||
| cal || Shows calendar | | cal || Shows calendar | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | cat <filename> || Shows file content | ||
|- | |- | ||
| clear || Clear screen | | clear || Clear screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Linux_command:_date|date]] || Shows date |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | df || Shows the disk ussage. Example: df -h |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | dpkg || .deb package installation: sudo dpkg -i packagename.deb |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Linux_command:_du|du]] || Disk ussage | | [[Linux_command:_du|du]] || Disk ussage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Linux_command:_fdisk|fdisk]] || Disk partition utility |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | free || Shows free memory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | grep <text> || finds text |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | head || Shows file start (-n, -f,...) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | history || Shows the commnad history (contained in ~.bash_history) |
|- | |- | ||
| info <command> || Sows command info | | info <command> || Sows command info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Linux_command:_ln|ln]] | Create simbolic links |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | lspci -v || View PCI device information |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Linux_command:_uname|uname]] || Shows system info |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | man <command> || Sowhs a command manual page |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | mc || Midnight commander. File system navigation |
|- | |- | ||
| more <filename> || Shows file content, screen by screen | | more <filename> || Shows file content, screen by screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | mount || File sistem mounting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | pwd || Shows working directory |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rsync -a ruta1 ruta2 [--exclude=/{dir1, dir2..]/] || Copies files from ruta1 to ruta2 excluding dir1, dir2,... | | rsync -a ruta1 ruta2 [--exclude=/{dir1, dir2..]/] || Copies files from ruta1 to ruta2 excluding dir1, dir2,... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | scp || Copy files to a remote machine over ssh protocol |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | sort || Sorts the content of a file line by line |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | su || Log as root at the terminal (sudo su) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | sudo <command>|| Execute command as root |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | tail || Shows file end (-n, -f, ...) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | tty || Shows the terminal where you are connected |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | who || Connected persons |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | whoami || Who am i |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | touch <file_name> || Creates an empty file |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | <nowiki><cmd1> | <cmd2></nowiki> || Pipe: takes the output of command1 as input of command2. example: <nowiki>cat /etc/passwd | sort | more</nowiki> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | wc -l || Counts lines |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Linux_command: | + | | [[Linux_command:_find|find]] || Find files |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Linux:_vim|vim]] || Text file editor |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Linux_command: | + | | [[Linux_command:_ln|sed]] || String replacement |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Linux_command:_wget|wget]] || Download files/web pages |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:58, 8 April 2015
Linux general commands
| Command | Description | alias | Creates a commnad |
|---|---|---|---|
| alien | Migrate packages from .rpm to .deb and vice versa | ||
| apropos <subject> | Sows commnads related to a subject | ||
| apt-get | Package installation and system update | ||
| cal | Shows calendar | ||
| cat <filename> | Shows file content | ||
| clear | Clear screen | ||
| date | Shows date | ||
| df | Shows the disk ussage. Example: df -h | ||
| dpkg | .deb package installation: sudo dpkg -i packagename.deb | ||
| du | Disk ussage | ||
| fdisk | Disk partition utility | ||
| free | Shows free memory | ||
| grep <text> | finds text | ||
| head | Shows file start (-n, -f,...) | ||
| history | Shows the commnad history (contained in ~.bash_history) | ||
| info <command> | Sows command info | ||
| ln | Create simbolic links | |||
| lspci -v | View PCI device information | ||
| uname | Shows system info | ||
| man <command> | Sowhs a command manual page | ||
| mc | Midnight commander. File system navigation | ||
| more <filename> | Shows file content, screen by screen | ||
| mount | File sistem mounting | ||
| pwd | Shows working directory | ||
| rsync -a ruta1 ruta2 [--exclude=/{dir1, dir2..]/] | Copies files from ruta1 to ruta2 excluding dir1, dir2,... | ||
| scp | Copy files to a remote machine over ssh protocol | ||
| sort | Sorts the content of a file line by line | ||
| su | Log as root at the terminal (sudo su) | ||
| sudo <command> | Execute command as root | ||
| tail | Shows file end (-n, -f, ...) | ||
| tty | Shows the terminal where you are connected | ||
| who | Connected persons | ||
| whoami | Who am i | ||
| touch <file_name> | Creates an empty file | ||
| <cmd1> | <cmd2> | Pipe: takes the output of command1 as input of command2. example: cat /etc/passwd | sort | more | ||
| wc -l | Counts lines | ||
| find | Find files | ||
| vim | Text file editor | ||
| sed | String replacement | ||
| wget | Download files/web pages |
- Bulleted list item
Users and File permissions
| Command | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| adduser | Add users | w | Show connected users |
| chown <NewOwner>:<NewGroup> <File> | Change file owner | ||
| chgrp <NewGroup> <File> | Change group of file | ||
| chmod | Change file permissions |
Processes
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
| CTRL + C | Stop process |
| CTRL + Z | Pause process |
| %PID | Recover paused process |
| <command>& | Execute command in second plane |
| bg <command> | Execute command in second plane |
| ps | List processes |
| pstree | Show process tree |
| top | Processes viewer |
| htop | Process viewer more advanced than top |
| kill %PID | Terminate process |
| nice, renice | Process priorities: nice -n <command> |
| nohup <command> | Execute process avoiding its stop if the terminal is stopt |
| pgrep <pattern> | Retruns process that matches pattern |
| locate <program> | Returns program path |
vnc:escritorio remoto
Firewall
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
| iptables | Firewall rules |
| service iptables [start, stop] | Activate/deactivate firewall |
| route -n | Shows routing table |
Networking
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
| nm-tool | Network monitor tool |
| nm-connection-editor | Network monitor editor |
| ifconfig | Show network configuration |
| iwconfig | Show WiFi connections |
| service networkmanager restart | Restart network daemon |
Network Manager configuration files:
- /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/name-of-connection
Network configuration file:
- /etc/network/interfaces
Linux key files/directories
See: Linux key files/directories
Programs
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
| git | Software repository |
| jp2a | Jpg to ASCII |
| john | John the ripper |
| youtube-dl | YouTube video downloader |