Difference between revisions of "Linux: Key files/folders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rafahsolis (talk | contribs) (Created page with " {| class="wikitable" |- ! path !! Description |- | /etc/sudoers || Sudo permissions file. Edit with visudo |- | ~/bashrc || Paths where executable files are found. See /usr/s...") |
Rafahsolis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| /usr/local/bin | | /usr/local/bin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | /etc/init.d/ | Folder for daemon scripts | + | | /etc/init.d/ || Folder for daemon scripts |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | /etc/network/interfaces || Network configuration | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/name-of-connection || Connection configuration file | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:03, 8 April 2015
| path | Description |
|---|---|
| /etc/sudoers | Sudo permissions file. Edit with visudo |
| ~/bashrc | Paths where executable files are found. See /usr/share/doc/examples/startup-files from bash-doc package |
| /opt/sge/bin | Example |
| /usr/local/bin | |
| /etc/init.d/ | Folder for daemon scripts |
| /etc/network/interfaces | Network configuration |
| /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/name-of-connection | Connection configuration file |