Difference between revisions of "Linux comand: grep"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rafahsolis (talk | contribs) |
Rafahsolis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| -o || Show only the match, not the full line || | | -o || Show only the match, not the full line || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | -f FILE || | + | | -f FILE || Specify file to search in. || |
|- | |- | ||
| -H || Print file name || | | -H || Print file name || | ||
Revision as of 08:24, 11 November 2015
Command-line utility to search lines matching regular expresions in plain-text data sets.
| Option | Description | Example |
|---|---|---|
| -c | Count | grep -c 'root' /etc/passwd |
| -e | Specify multiple search patterns | grep -e 'root' -e 'system' /etc/passwd |
| -r | Recursive | |
| -v | Show lines not matching the pattern | |
| -i | Case insensitive | |
| -n | Output line numbering | |
| -E | Enable regex use (similar to egrep) | |
| -o | Show only the match, not the full line | |
| -f FILE | Specify file to search in. | |
| -H | Print file name |
Examples:
grep '\<a.*\>' archivo
cat archivo | grep "\<a.*\>"
grep "#" /boot/grub/menu.lst
grep -v "#" /boot/grub/menu.lst
grep -c "iface" /etc/network/interfaces
grep -e "root" -e "password" archivo
grep -n -e "root" -e "password" archivo
grep -r "password" *
ifconfig eth0 | grep -oiE '([0-9A-F]{2}:){5}[0-9A-F]{2}' # Show eth0 MAC address
grep -Eio '[a-z0-9._-]+@[a-z0-9.-]+[a-z]{2,4}' file.txt # Extract e-main addresses from file.txt